Glasgow Is Firdaus' Focus

"Next weekend, I'm going to go for a sweep of four gold medals out of four events." The junior squad bettered their senior's time in the team sprint, with Mohd Firdaus, Shah Firdaus and Asyraf Naim Ying clocking 1:07.364s in the final to beat Perlis.  

The elite trio of Fattah Amri Zaid, Arfy Qhairant Amran and Edrus Yunos only managed 1:08.213s to beat Brunei, although they could be forgiven for taking their foot off the pedal with their opponents firmly beaten. As expected, Fatehah Mustapa bagged the women's keirin gold medal to sweep three out of three victories, but the Kuala Terengganu lass said this wasn't a proper gauge of her ability.  

"It was a good warm-up, but I am looking more towards next week's round when the Australian women's team will be here, along with Thailand and Japan," said Fatehah. "With Olympic silver medallist Kaarle McCulloch coming for the next round it will be a stronger field and that is where I can test myself to see where I stand in this early part of the season."  

The showpiece men's keirin final saw an Australian sweep of all three podium spots with Scott Sunderland beating Jayco teammate Shane Perkins and Australian national team rider Peter Lewis in a photofinish, while Edrus Yunos finished last.  

Round Two of the series this weekend sees a stronger field with a bigger Australian contingent joining Iran, South Korea, Japan, Thailand and Singapore in taking on the hosts in the UCI Class II event.  

Results -- Men Points race: 1 Azrul Taufiq Annuar (Pelapis) 77 points, 2 Ahmad Firdaus Abdul Karim (Pelapis) 64, 3 Amirul Anuar Jafri (NS) 49; Team sprint: 1 Fattah Amri Zaid, Arfy Qhairant Amran, Edrus Yunos (Mas) 1:08.213s, 2 Ahmad Rifai Johor, Azmi Abd Hazid, Mohd I'maadi Abd Aziz (Bru) 1:14.342s, 3 Son Gyeong Su (Kor) relegated; Keirin: 1 Scott Sunderland (Jayco-Aus), 2 Shane Perkins (Jayco-Aus), 3 Peter Lewis (Aus).  

Juniors - Team sprint: 1 Mohd Firdaus Mohd Zonis, Mohd Shah Firdaus Sahrom, Asyraf Naim Ying (Pelapis) 1:07.364s, 2 Noor Afif Md Ghazali, Mohd Hakimi Mohd Khir, Khairul Naim Lotfi (Per), 3 Shahrizal Mat Rodzi, Mohd Danial Aiman, Mohd Izdihilmi Samsuddin (Sel); Keirin: 1 Mohd Firdaus Mohd Zonis (Pelapis), 2 Mohd Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Pelapis), 3 Mohd Hakimi Mohd Khir (Per).  

Women - Team sprint - Final: Fatehah Mustapa-Ummi Hamimah Mohamad (Mas) bt Jupha Somnet-Lauretta Eva Adrian (Mas) disqualification, Bronze: Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan-Nurul Alissa Mohd Azman (Pelapis); Keirin: 1 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas), 2 Ummi Hamimah Mohamad (Mas), 3 Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan (Pelapis).  

*Sumber dari New Straits Times

Pertanyaan

Sebarang pertanyaan, cadangan, maklumbalas dan aduan berkaitan, sila hubungi Unit Korporat, di talian 03 - 5519 6380 / 03 - 5510 9063

Tentang Kami

Sebarang urusan rasmi, sila berkunjung ke :

Aras 3, Carlton Hotel Holidays & Suites, No.1, Persiaran Akuatik, Jalan Aerobik 13/43, Seksyen 13, 40100 Shah Alam, Selangor Darul Ehsan, MALAYSIA.

Tel : +603 - 5519 6380 / 5510 9063

Fax : +603 - 5510 1377

Email : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Web : www.msnselangor.gov.my

Koordinat : 3.075382, 101.537138

Ikuti Kami

Statistik Pengunjung

3 9 6 2 0 0 7
Hari Ini
Kelmarin
Minggu Ini
Minggu Lepas
Bulan Ini
Bulan Lepas
Keseluruhan
644
561
3566
2613957
20760
22738
3962007
Alamat IP: 54.81.71.8
Waktu Pelayan: 28-04-2017 20:07:16